Floating Action Button

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LAHIN HONG KONG LIMITED and BEAST OR BEAST (Collectively as “we” or “the company”) have always been careful to protect your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

1. Collection and use of your personal data
The Company collects and holds your personal information, such as: name, address, ID number, telephone number, account number, information about your use of the Company's services and billing and other information required by the Company to provide the services. The Company collects and holds your personal data only for purposes including: processing your membership application and registration, verifying your identity as a client or member of the Company and/or your eligibility to participate in the Company's events and programs, To manage your member account, answer your inquiries, and send you news about our company's activities. If you fail to provide relevant information, the company may not be able to provide you with services.
In order to protect the privacy of your personal data, the Company ensures that the policies and practices regarding the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data in compliance with the legal requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486, Law ofHong Kong.

2. Direct Marketing
閣下提供的個人資料(包括但不限於姓名、會員號碼、聯絡資料及其他有關閣下的資料)作為本公司向 閣下發送與本公司有關的產品及服務資料以及本公司的活動消息、品牌資訊及推廣資料之用。本公司只可於閣下同意或不反對的情況下才可使用閣下個人資料於直接促銷。閣下可在登記本公司服務時提出拒絕直接促銷。閣下亦可於任何時間致函香港九龍彌敦道27-33號良士大廈5樓C室予本公司顧客服務部、或電郵至info@beautyorbeast.co、或致電本公司電話852-26639868,說明閣下賬戶號碼及其他所需資料,向本公司提出拒絕直接促銷。另外, 閣下亦可於本公司發出之電郵中根據簡單指示揀選「不接受訊息」之連結。屆時,本公司將會停止使用閣下的個人資料作直接促銷。處理有關要求並不收費。

3. Security, access and correction of personal data
The company has installed a security system to ensure that your personal data will not be accessed without authorization. In accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to inquire whether the company is saving your personal data, and to view the content of your personal data held by the company. If you find that your personal information is inaccurate, you may submit a correction or update request in writing with your signature in person or by post to Room C, 5/F, Alpha House, 27-33 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong. The Company will correct your personal data within 40 days after receiving your request in accordance with Cap.23 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The Correction of personal data will not be charged.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data
Your personal data will be processed and used by our staff and service providers. Except for the above and/or disclosure of personal data as required by law, the Company will keep your personal data confidential and will not disclose your personal data to others without your consent.

5. Corrective Declaration
The content of the company's privacy policy statement will be updated regularly. In case of discrepancies between the Chinese and English version of the statement, the English version shall prevail.

6. Using “Cookies”
A "cookie" file is a text file that is stored on your computer (or other electronic device) when you enter our website and mobile applications. We use "cookie" files on this website to:

To identify when you browse this website and mobile application; obtain information about your preference, viewing and browsing behavior, online activities and internet usages;
Target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalized to your interests;
Make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable;
Enable tighter security;

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identify you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services.

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

X